Friday, July 12, 2024
HomeEditors PicksSouth Africa's 2024 cabinet: John Steenhuisen now Minister of Agriculture

South Africa’s 2024 cabinet: John Steenhuisen now Minister of Agriculture

Paul Mashatile retains position as South Africa's second in command - this as President Cyril Ramaphosa announced on Sunday evening the 2024 National Executive in a new Government of National Unity with the opposition.

Just a month after the ANC lost its 30-year majority in the 2024 polls, President Cyril Ramaphosa announced a new National Executive Sunday evening, June 30.

The announcement, televised live by the SABC News and other news channels, follows the inauguration of President Ramaphosa on Wednesday, June 19, which followed the President’s election by the National Assembly days earlier.

The new National Executive will constitute the 7th Democratic Administration as a Government of National Unity comprising a diversity of political parties as an outcome of May 29 national elections. The cabinet is made up of a mix of parties including the DA, IFP, PA, FF Plus, PAC, Good and UDM – with Bantu Holomisa appointed as the Deputy Minister of Defence and Military Veterans, along with Richard Mkhungo (ANC).

Newly announced 2024 cabinet – Full list:

  • Minister of Agriculture: John
    Steenhuisen (DA)
  • Minister of Basic Education: Siviwe Gwarube (DA)
  • Minister of Public Works and Infrastructure: Dean Macpherson (DA)
  • Home Affairs: Leon Schreiber (DA)
  • Land Reform: Mzwanele Nyhotsho (PAC)
  • Higher education: Nobuhle Nkabane (ANC)
  • Fnance: Enoch Godongwana (ANC)
  • Health: Aaron Motsoaledi (ANC)
  • Communications: Solly Malatsi (DA)
  • Traditional Affairs: Velenkosi Hlabisa (IFP)
  • Defence: Angie Motshekga (ANC)
  • Electricity and Energy: Kgosientsho Ramokgopa (ANC)
  • Science and Technology: Blade Nzimande (ANC)
  • Labour: Nomakhosazana Meth (ANC)
  • Forestry and Fisheries: Deon George (DA)
  • Minerals and Petroleum: Gwede Mantashe (ANC)
  • Police: Senzo Mchunu (ANC)
  • Presidency: (State Security): Khumbudzo Ntshavheni (ANC)
  • Sport, Arts and Culture: Gayton McKenzie (PA)
  • Tourism: Patricia De Lille (Good)
  • Water and Sanitation: Pemmy Majodina (ANC)
  • Correctional services: Pieter Groenewald (FF Plus)
  • International Relations: Ronald Lamola (ANC)
  • Public service: Nkosizamo Buthelezi (IFP)
  • Small Business: Stella Ndabeni-Abrahams (ANC)
  • Social Development: Sisisi Tolashe (ANC)
  • Trade Industry and Competition: Parks Tau (ANC)
  • Transport: Barbara Creecy (ANC)
  • Women and Youth: Sindisiwe Chikunga (ANC)
Editor's Desk
Editor's Desk
Curated by editor-in-chief, Tankiso Komane, this special collection of articles from the Editor's Desk unpacks topics of the day, including commentary, in-depth analysis and partner content.
RELATED ARTICLES
- Advertisment -

Most Popular

Recent Comments