Crown Gospel Awards 2021 nominees: Takie Ndou leads the pack with 6 nominations

Gospel star Takie Ndou tops the 2021 Crown Gospel Music Awards nomination list with a total of six nominations, followed by Ayanda Ntanzi and Xolly Mncwango with five each. Read through for a fill list of nominees for this year's monumental edition.

0

Nomination list for the 2021 Crown Gospel Music Awards were announced during a recent Facebook live stream, which saw ‘The Great Revival’ hitmaker receive the most nominations (six), including best make artist and best gospel album.

According to the organisers, the awards received an impressive number of entries despite a myriad of challenges posed by Covid-19 on the entertainment industry. 

14th SABC Crown Gospel Music Awards; all the details

The CGMA are one of the many exciting programmes of the World Gospel Powerhouse, forming part of the platform celebrate and reward excellence within the gospel music industry in South Africa and beyond.

The 2021 awards ceremony will be held on November 12, with no more 300 distinguished guests expected to attend. 

The event will then be broadcast on November 28 on SABC2 at 8pm.

Limited seats are available at a cost of R1265 per head. Gospel fans can cast their votes by sending their favourite artist’s nominee code to 34062. Visit www.cgma.co.za to view nominees list and voting numbers.

The anual CGMA are one of the many exciting programmes of the World Gospel Powerhouse.

Below is a full list of nominees for the 14th edition of the awards:

Best Gospel Producer Album

  • According to Grace (Ayanda Ntanzi) – Nqubeko Mbatha
  • The Great Revival (Takie Ndou) – Takie Ndou
  • Indumiso Yetende – Sam Ngonyama
  • Another Level Of Grace Upon Grace (Canaan Nyathi) – Bongani Nkosi

Best Gospel Itende

  • Indumiso Yetende – ‘Angingedwa’
  • Sgwili Zuma – ‘Jesu Wehla’
  • Icebo Lakhe Lingevinjwe – ‘Fuzula’
  • Tshwane Gospel Choir – ‘Imiqhele’

Best Gospel Album

  • According To Grace – Ayanda Ntanzi
  • The Great Revival – Takie Ndou
  • Jesus Is Enough – Xolly Mncwango
  • The Promised Revival – Tshwane Gospel Choir

Best Gospel Classic of All Time

  • Glory Of The Last Days – Ngizolibonga
  • Tebs David – Faithfu
  • Thobekile – Its A Wonderful Day
  • Sanele Ngcobo – Yebo Bakithi

Best Amazion

  • Fellowship Of God Ministries – Surely Goodness And Mercy (Crown 1)
  • The Holly Nazareth Ekukhanyeni – Silifundiwe Izwi (Crown 2)
  • Abahlabeleli Bakamoya – Nikelani Imizimba (Crown 3)
  • Abadumisi Bevangeli – Aphakama Amazulu (Crown 4)

Best Community Radio Gospel Show

  • Nqubeko FM (Iyahamba Lenqola) – Njabulo Mpungose (Crown 5)
  • Voice Of Hope FM (Morning Glory Breakfast Show) – Tumelo Nkuna (Crown 6)
  • Madibeng FM (Bokamoso Show) – Sabata Maleleka (Crown 7)
  • Thetha FM (Lesolo La Jehovah) – Lefa Phetha (Crown 8)
  • Nongoma FM (Inqola Ka Bhombela) – Nqubeko Ndlela (Crown 9)
  • Zibonele FM (Kuyenzeka Radio Show) – Abraham Shiyani (Crown 10)

Best Worship Song

  • ‘Sithi Bayede’ – Xolisa Kwinana
  • ‘Thoriso’ – Keneiloe Hope
  • ‘Thina Imihla Ngemihla’ – Jabulile Jay
  • ‘Watswaneleha’ – Xolly Mncwango

Best Gospel Praise Song

  • ‘Sengiyabala Nkosi’ – Lungelo Hlongwane
  • ‘Ngiyaphumelela’ – Ayanda Ntanzi
  • ‘Ngenzelwe Isimanga’ – Londiwe Nxumalo
  • ‘Papa God Of Miracles’ – Sbu Banda

Best Gospel Acappella

  • ‘Kusuk ‘Emandulo’ – Abakhethwa Gospel Singers
  • ‘Moya Wenkosi’ – Umlazi Gospel Choir
  • ‘Sodoma Negomora’ – Jtg Gospel Choir
  • ‘Similapha Nkosi’ – Nuz Voices

Best Gospel Clap And Tap

  • ‘Izwi Lakho’ – Mandlethu Gospel Singers
  • ‘Ke Buswa Ke Moya’ – Ingqayizivele Gospel Choir
  • ‘Kokota’ – Lejwe La Motheo
  • ‘Jesu Lidwala’ – Temple Of God
  • ‘Le Morena’ – Tshidi Chauke Lekunutung

Best Gospel Jazz Song

  • ‘Nkosi Ngenze’ – Siya Ndlovu
  • ‘Akukho Okunye’ – Bra Bushi
  • ‘En Route To Emmaus’ – Neo Komane
  • ‘This Is Love’ – Clauds

Best Commercial/PBS Radio Gospel Show

  • Motsweding FM Rorisang Crown 11 – Brown Mosiapoa (Crown 11)
  • Ukhozi FM Ulibo Lokuqala Crown 12 – Phindy P (Crown 12)

Best Gospel Rap Song

  • ‘Uyinkosi’ – Melisa Sibaya
  • ‘Faithful Always’ – Butch Cassidy
  • ‘God Are Listening’ – Atchaar

Best Engineer

  • Job Thako (Takie Ndou) Ngiyavuma
  • Aaron Nkosi (Zaza) Shrubs Of Chronicle
  • Shayne Kistensamy (Crystal Tryon) Vuka Ukhanye
  • Mark Montgomery (Godfrey Mahlangu) Modimo Wa Tseba

Best Gospel Songwriter

  • Takie Ndou – ‘Who Am I’
  • Jabulile Jay – ‘My Everything’
  • Crystal Tryon – ‘Vuka Ukhanye’
  • Bheki Sibusiso Langa (Tshwane Gospel Choir) – ‘Through It All’

Best Of Africa Gospel

  • ‘Ndinobuda Pakoma’ – Minister Michael Mahendere (Zimbabwe)
  • ‘I Will Wait’ – Tsepo Lesole (Botswana)
  • ‘God’s Ability’ – Cross Ugo 2v – (Nigeria)
  • ‘Many Blessings’ – Janet Manyowa (Zimbabwe)

Best Gospel Collaboration

  • ‘Jesu Nguwe’ – Ian Calf ft. Thinah Zungu
  • ‘When The Spirit Move’ – Kenny Shibambu ft. Rhofhiwa & Jannice
  • ‘Emihleni Ka Herodi’ – Malusi Mbokazi ft. Abanqobi
  • ‘Ngambulele’ – Sbu Banda ft. Takesure

Best Contemporary Gospel Song

  • ‘Ingeyakho’ – Esihle Siwela
  • ‘Identity’ – Clauds
  • ‘Jesus The Centre’ – Shaun P
  • ‘Ngithume Nkosi’ – Bushbuckridge Worship Explosion

Best Traditional Gospel

  • ‘Bayede Ngonyama’ – Umzumbe Inspirational Choir
  • ‘Sefapanong’ – Paul K
  • ‘Wena Nkosi Uyazi’ – Jumbo
  • ‘Lentswe’ – Gofrey Mahlangu

Best Gospel Music Video

  • ‘Sefapanong’ – Paul K
  • ‘Vuka Ukhanye’ – Crystal Tryon
  • ‘Ithemba Lam’ – Gershom Ntimane
  • ‘Jesus I Love You’ – Lwazi Khuzwayo

Best Gospel DVD

  • The Story Of Grace – Kenny Shibambu
  • The Promised Revival – Tshwane Gospel Choir
  • Another Level Of Grace Upon Grace – Cannan Nyathi
  • The Revelation – Malusi Mbokazi

Best Newcomer

  • Gershom Mtimane – ‘Ithemba Lami’
  • Kgaogelo Kekane – ‘Zibonakalise’
  • Xolly Mncwango – ‘Healing Power’
  • Icebolakhe Lingevinjwe – ‘Nefa Lethu’

Best Community Outreach – Artist/Group

  • Di Bruin Gospel Project
  • Gershom Ntimane
  • Takie Ndou
  • Crystal Tryon

Best Gospel Group

  • Umlazi Gospel Choir
  • Message From A Broken Jar
  • Indumiso Yetende
  • Mighty Rooted Voices

Best Female Gospel Artist

  • Ps Sebe Nzuza
  • Thobekile
  • Xolly Mncwango
  • Kgaogelo Kekana

Best Gospel Male Artist

  • Ayanda Ntanz
  • Takie Ndou
  • Teboho Moloi
  • Canaan Nyathi

Best Gospel Song

  • ‘Healing Power’ – Xolly Mcwango (Crown 13)
  • ‘Nawe Ungamthatha’ – Ps Sebe Nzuza (Crown 14)
  • ‘Basuka’ – Ayanda Ntanzi (Crown 15)
  • ‘Wena Nkosi Uyazi’ – Jumbo (Crown 16)

Best Gospel Artist

  • Ayanda Ntanzi (Crown 17)
  • Takie Ndou (Crown 18)
  • Cannan Nyathi (Crown 19)