Saturday, June 15, 2024
HomeEditors PicksSAMRO commends KO, Young Stunna, Blxckie for SAMA 29 highest airplay award

SAMRO commends KO, Young Stunna, Blxckie for SAMA 29 highest airplay award

The Southern African Music Rights Organisation (SAMRO) congratulates K.O, Young Stunna & Blxckie for clinching the “SAMRO Highest Airplay Composer Award” at the South African Music Awards 29th (SAMA29). 

KO, Young Stunna, and Blxckie won the “SAMRO Highest Airplay Composer Award” at the South African Music Awards 29th (SAMA29) at the SunBet Arena in Pretoria on Saturday.

SAMRO said it was proud to have sponsored this category again this year and remains dedicated to celebrating and recognising excellence in the South African music industry.

The SAMRO Highest Airplay Composer Award is awarded to the composer who achieves the highest airplay on local broadcast platforms such as television and radio.      

SAMRO congratulateed the trio for scooping the ‘Highest Aiplay’ accolade for their single “Sete”, a track from K.O’s fourth studio album ‘SR3‘, which was released in September 2022 and received critical acclaim from fans.

The SAMAs are hosted and organised annually by the Recording Industry of South Africa (RiSA). 

They are South Africa’s most prestigious and longest-running annual music awards show, which celebrates the nation’s musical brilliance that shapes the diverse and vibrant local music industry by recognising the creativity and talent of musicians across various genres.

Past winners of the highly sought-after SAMRO Highest Airplay Composer Award include illustrious acts such as Zakes Bantwini and Kasango (2022), Jerusalema hitmaker Master KG and Nomcebo Zikode (2021) and Lady Zamar (2019).

Full list of this year’s winners:

Female Artist of the Year

  • Ntokozo Mbambo – Lavish Worship
  • Kelly Khumalo – From A God To A King
  • Sincerely Anne – To Whom It May Concern
  • Hle – Take Heart
  • Thandi Ntuli – Blk Elijah & The Children of Meroë

Male Artist of the Year

  • AKA – Mass Country
  • Kabza de Small – KOA II Part 1
  • Sjava – Isibuko
  • K.O – SR3
  • Lloyiso – Seasons

Duo/Group of the Year

  • DJ Maphorisa and Kabza de Small
  •  – Scorpion Kings Live Sun Arena
  • DJ Maphorisa and Visca – Ba Straata
  • Venom and Shishiliza – Love Is Pain
  • Mafikizolo – Idwala
  • Msaki and Tubatsi – Synthetic Hearts

Album of the Year

  • Lavish Worship – Ntokozo Mbambo
  • Mass Country – AKA
  • SR3 – K.O
  • Isibuko – Sjava
  • KOA II Part 1 – Kabza de Small

Newcomer of the Year

  • Myztro – 2.0 Nkwari
  • Blakka Yut – Unleashed
  • Sincerely Anne – To Whom It May Concern
  • Lloyiso – Seasons
  • Venom and Shishiliza – Love Is Pain

Best Amapiano Album

  • KOA II Part 1 – Kabza de Small
  • Amukelani – Kelvin Momo
  • Ba Straata – DJ Maphorisa and Visca
  • 2.0 Nkwari – Myztro
  • Scorpion Kings Live Sun Arena – DJ Maphorisa and Kabza de Small

Best Collaboration

  • AKA featuring Nasty C – Lemons (Lemonade)
  • K.O, Young Stunna featuring Blxckie – Sete
  • DJ Maphorisa and Visca featuring 2woshortrsa, Stompiiey, ShaunMusiQ, Ftears and Madumane – Ba Straata
  • Morda featuring Oscar Mbo and Murumba Pitch – Mohigan Sun
  • AKA featuring Kiddominant – Company

Best Hip Hop Album

  • This Is Religion – MashBeatz
  • Mass Country – AKA
  • SR3 – K.O
  • Life is Gangsta – Thato Saul
  • Diaspora – Maglera Doe Boy

Best Traditional Album

  • African Queen 2.0 – Makhadzi
  • Ke Bone Molelo O Timile – MmaAusi
  • A Reyeng Bahurutshe – Oarabele France Makgore
  • Obe Happy – Molebatsi Tsotetsi
  • Inkabi Nation – Big Zulu

Beste Pop

  • Jona – Bernice van der Westhuizen
  • Insomnia – Brendan Peyper
  • Loufi Flippen Loufi – Ifan-Luc Carlo Handel
  • Hittegolf – Brandon Eloff
  • Die Onbekende – Renier van der Westhuizen

Best Adult Contemporary Album

  • Dark Secrets – Louise Carver
  • Bait For Steps Forward – Nobuhle Ashanti
  • Memories – Drakensberg Boys Choir
  • Ndikhethiwe – Vusi Nova
  • Love – Viwo Kulati

Beste Kontemporere Musiek Album

  • Toe Roep Ek Jou Naam – Jan Blohm & Ryno Velvet
  • Sing, Hoop, Weerklink – Prop
  • Skree Net Sag – Alter Ego
  • Ep In F – Herman Kleinhans
  • Jagvat – Jan Rhaap

Best African Adult Contemporary Album

  • Usiba Lwe Gazi – Nathi
  • Celebrating African Song – Dumza Maswana,
  • Smile – Choko
  • I am Gold – S’nazo
  • Ubuhle Ubuhle – Lethiwe Sithole

Best Alternative Album

  • On the Romance of Being – Desire Marea
  • Glitch Vol 2: The Future Is Now – uBeyond
  • Synthetic Hearts – Msaki and Tubatsi
  • Blue Lawns – The Great Yawn
  • Leaving All The Time – Bye Beneco

Best African Indigenous Faith Album

  • Emmanuel – JTG Gospel Choir
  • Mantswe A Supileng – Spiritual Gospel Choir
  • Ikhoni Mfuyo – In Zion of Christ
  • Ba Ya Mo Nyatsa – Wacha Mkhukhu Wachumlilo
  • Ntate Le Rato La Hao – Ingqayizivele Gospel Choir

Best Classical/Instrumental Album

  • Fire Beast – Vox Chamber Choir and Franco Prinsloo
  • Live in Europe 22 – CH2
  • One Night On Earth – Derek Gripper
  • Maike – Juliet String Quartet
  • Sanctuary – Carol Thorns

Best Reggae Album

  • Unleashed – Blakka Yut
  • Youth’s Cry – Botanist Mr Lamington
  • Red Carpet Live – Maximum Stylez
  • Flight More Riddim – Blackness Blue Productions
  • Healing – Lavoro Duro

Best R&B Album

  • But Could The Moments in Between – Ndumiso Manana
  • Germander II – Lesego Kyle Mnyandu
  • 4LUV (Deluxe) – Sihle Sithole
  • Bad Weather – Nanette Siphesihle
  • Passion Fruit – Kabomo

Best Dance Album

  • Asante – Morda
  • Next Level – Russell Zuma
  • The Gospel According to Artwork Sounds – Grain
  • WL4OM – Bonga Ntozini
  • A New Dawn – Siyanda Makanya

Best Rock Album

  • Kanniedood – Francois Badenhorst
  • Fine Thanks, and You? – Russell Coward
  • Hellcats – End of Days – Warwick Rautenbach/Alessandro Benigno
  • Fuzigish – Malcolm King
  • Testify – Basson Laubscher

Best Afropop Album

  • Isibuko – Sjava
  • From A God to A King – Kelly Khumalo
  • Idwala – Mafikizolo
  • Love is Pain – Venom
  • Ekhayakomama – Philadlozi Mfekayi

Best Traditional Faith Album

  • The Overflow – Dumi Mkokstad
  • Hoja Ke Sena Wena – IPCC
  • Ndiyabulela – Tsholofelo Ntuli
  • The Grace Encounter Vol. 1 – Phumulani Radebe
  • Sedi Laka – Brown Mosiapoa

Best Contemporary Faith Album

  • Lavish Worship – Ntokozo Mbambo
  • Mhalamhala – Brenden Praise
  • Take Heart – Hle
  • Restored: The Jesus Collective – The Jesus Collective
  • Hope – Vincent Jiyane

Best Jazz Album

  • In the Spirit of Ntu – Nduduzo Makhathini
  • Isambulu – Linda Sikhakhane
  • Blk Elija & The Children of Meroe – Thandi Ntuli
  • The 1st Gospel – Mthunzi Mvubu
  • Finish the Sun – Shane Cooper and Mabuta

Best Produced Music Video

  • Shine – Elaine (producer: Shayna Gianelli; director: Jesse Ray Diamond)
  • Lemons (Lemonade) – AKA featuring Nasty C (producer: Tebogo Mabaso; director: Nate Thomas)
  • Sete – K.O featuring Young Stunna & Blxckie (producer: K.O, Tsholofelo Moremedi, Ted Magerman; director: Ted Magerman)
  • Be Free – Desire Marea (producer: Will Nicholson; Director: Imraan Christian
  • Been Thinking – Tyla (producer: Jimi Adesanya; director: Meiji Alabi)

Best Produced Album

  • KOA II Part 1 – Kabza de Small (producer: Leslie George Theko, Artwork Sound, Da Muziqal Chef, Mdu aka TRP, Stakev, DJ Maphorisa and Felo Le Tee)
  • Things We Don’t Talk About – Jimmy Nevis (producer: Darren Petersen)
  • Amukelani – Kelvin Momo (producer: Kelvin Momo)
  • Lindokuhle – Lindokuhle (producer: Mthunzi, Howard, Herc, Tshepo Morone, DJ Maphorisa, Masiano)
  • Isibuko – Sjava (producer: Delayde, Ruff, Jah Cool)

Best Engineered Album

  • Mass Country – AKA (engineered & produced by Robin Kohl and Itu)
  • To Whom it May Concern – Sincerely Anne (engineered and produced by Tjaart van der Walt and Daniel Baron)
  • Kanniedood – Francois van Coke (engineered & produced by Taylor Soundworks)
  • Blk Elijah & The Children of Meroë – Thandi Ntuli (engineered & produced by Shane, Tshepo, Thandi & Clinton)
  • Isibuko – Sjava, (engineered & produced by Ruff)

Best Pop Album

  • Seasons – Lloyiso
  • Things We Don’t Talk About – Jimmy Nevis
  • Heard You Got Love – Jeremy Loops
  • Game Over – Tyler Page
  • Petrichor – Amy Lilley

Remix of the Year

  • Ndinovalo – Morda
  • Sete – K.O featuring Young Stunna, Oxlade & Diamond Platnumz
  • Hayii Citizen Deep Remix – Citizen Deep X Mzux Maen ft Yasmin Levy
  • Au Dede – Karyendasoul
  • Tobesta Remake – Myztro featuring Focalistic, Daliwonga, Shaunmusiq and Ftears

Best Maskandi Album

  • Umqhele Nethawula – Khuzani
  • Ngeke Ungiphathe – Menzi
  • Is’khiye Se-Coldroom – Thokozani Langa
  • Iphakade Lami – Abafana Bakamgqumeni
  • Home Alone – Inkos’yamagcokama

Best Kwaito Album

  • Speak n Vrostaan – Kwesta and Kabza de Small
  • R Mashesha – Big Nuz
  • I Am Who I Am – Nkiyase
  • Jukebox – Shisaboy
  • Barabbas – Taylor K

Best Gqom Album

  • Meeting with the King – DJ Lag
  • Fikelephi – Sizwe Mdlalose
  • Love & Light – Cairo CPT
  • Nande 2.0 – DJ Sandiso
  • Ithuba – Newlandz Finest

Rest of Africa Award

  • Sounds of Peace – Moreira Chonguiça
  • Sad Romance – CKay
  • Timeless – Davido
  • Worry – Lyre
  • Dynastie – Ferre Gola

SAMRO Highest Airplay Composer Award

  • ‘Sete’ ft. Young Stunna & Blxckie

CAPASSO Most Streamed Song Award

  • ‘Sete’ ft. Young Stunna & Blxckie

Lifetime Achievement Award

  • Mandoza (posthumous)
  • Ihhashi Elimhlophe
  • Gloria Bosman (posthumous)
  • Pops Mohamed

International Achievement

  • Wouter Kellerman
  • Zakes Bantwini
  • Nomcebo Zikode

Original Article: SAMA29: SAMRO Congratulates K.O, Young Stunna & Blxckie For Clinching Award – The Bulrushes

RELATED ARTICLES
- Advertisment -

Most Popular

Recent Comments